MarketLine Advantage offers a large collection of reports and data. The content includes case studies, reports on countries, industries and companies, company news and financial deals. The Country Statistics database provides historical and forecasted macro/socio-economic and demographic data. The Market Data Analytics database contains data on various fast-moving consumer goods and includes brand share, company share, distribution channels, consumer graphics and market value/volume.
Passport, previously known as GMID, is produced by Euromonitor. It is an integrated database providing key business intelligence on countries, markets, and consumers. It focuses on fast moving consumer goods and provides users with historical statistics, forecasts, analysis of consumer lifestyles, brand and company information, and full-text market analysis.
Search across the ProQuest databases which SMU subscribes to and retrieve articles from many subjects like business, psychology, science and social sciences.
Statistics portal covering a wide variety of topics, drawn from private and public sources of information. It contains dossiers (special theme insights), forecasts and industry reports. 170 industry sectors are covered, with additional focus on the digital market and economy. Also included are infographics, reports and results of studies from market research institutions. Includes “Research AI” feature that can extract information from reports found to generate an answer.
Undermind.ai is a new AI tool based on AI agents that does iterative searching like a human and uses LLMs like GPT4 for evaluation, which leads to much higher relevancy in results particularly for complex queries but with a tradeoff of waiting 2-3 minutes for results. Limited licenses available.
Registration is required for access to Undermind.
*Access is only available to Faculty, researchers, staff and post-graduates.
To register for an account, Click on "Sign Up", use your SMU email address to sign up.
Once logged in, please verify that you have premium access.
Go to Pricing > scroll down to “My Account”, and you should have “Pro Access” under SMU Team.
WARC is a Marketing and Communications database providing resources ranging from branding to media planning & buying, adspend forecast, campaign development & tracking, audience insights, media channel intelligence and trends. SMU subscribes to these modules: WARC Strategy, WARC Media, WARC Creative and WARC Digital Consumer
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated. Let us know your feedback (library@smu.edu.sg)
Cambridge Core eBooks EBA features the following collections: the Law collection, with over 4,000 titles, and the Politics & International Relations collection, with over 7,000 titles. Cambridge eBooks are carefully tailored to meet the academic needs of students and educators across a variety of disciplines, including law, politics, sociology, philosophy, psychology, history, economics, management, and language and linguistics.
Cambridge Higher Education Textbooks: Humanities and Social Sciences (HSS) Collection by Cambridge University Press offers more than 700 textbooks online tailored to the academic needs of students and educators across disciplines such as politics, law, sociology, philosophy, psychology, history, economics, management, and language and linguistics. Featuring authoritative textbooks authored by leading scholars, the collection emphasises pedagogically focused and up-to-date content. Developed in collaboration with expert instructors, Cambridge textbooks incorporate the latest research to address emerging curriculum topics.
Global Newsstream provides access to the most influential and respected contemporary news resources from around the globe. This comprehensive contemporary news collection delivers superior access to current, full-text news sources including newspapers, newswires, news journals, television and radio transcripts, blogs, podcasts, and digital-only websites. ProQuest news content is updated each day. Researchers have access to hundreds of full-text newspapers on the ProQuest interface with same day publication access to over 250 titles.
Alternate Name(s)
Consumer Panel Data, Retail Scanner Data, Ad Intel Data
Nielsen data is a comprehensive collection of marketing and consumer datasets generated by the Nielsen Company, a global leader in market research and analytics. These datasets are used to analyse consumer purchasing behaviour, retail sales, and media advertising across the United States. SMU Libraries subscribes to these datasets: Homescan Consumer Panel Data, Retail Measurement Services (RMS) Retail Scanner Data and Ad Intel Data.
Only current tenured or tenure-track faculty members, PhD students, and postdoctoral researchers, with approved projects, can have direct access to the datasets.
Access to the datasets follows a strict registration and approval process. Please click here for information on how to request for access.
If you are a registered user, you can log into the dashboard here.
*Refer to this FAQ if you have completed the registration process and is unable to log into the dashboard.
